Monday, December 19, 2011

Thomas Hunter George has Arrived

Many of you already know that our little man, Thomas Hunter George arrived on Saturday night (exactly 38 weeks).  My water broke on Saturday morning at 4 am and he was delivered by emergency c-section that night at 10:40pm.  I was able to meet him at 1am on Sunday morning.  It was a very long day to say the least. I will leave you today with a picture I snagged of him while he slept within his 1st 24 hours of life out of the womb. :-)



Sunday, November 27, 2011

35 Week Survey!


How Far Along: 35 Weeks (I missed 34).

Size of baby: A Honeydew Melon:








Your baby doesn't have much room to maneuver now that he's over 18 inches long and tips the scales at 5 1/4 pounds (pick up a honeydew melon). Because it's so snug in your womb, he isn't likely to be doing somersaults anymore, but the number of times he kicks should remain about the same. His kidneys are fully developed now, and his liver can process some waste products. Most of his basic physical development is now complete — he'll spend the next few weeks putting on weight.


Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: It's a surprise!!

Movement: Yes, and we definitely have a "squirmer" more than a kicker now! =)

What I Miss: Not really anything!

Sleep: Still sleeping fine! 

Cravings: Just fruit! All fruit has been sounding good this week. 

Best Moment This Week: The realization that December starts this week and December is the month that Baby George is due! I can't wait to be in December!! =)



What We Are Looking Forward To: Only 2 more weeks and Baby George will be full-term!! I can't wait!!! 


Every 2 week picture didn't work! So here is 35 weeks! Huge difference from 30 weeks! 


35 Weeks!! 

Monday, November 14, 2011

33 Week Survey


How Far Along: 33 weeks (I missed 32)! 

Size of baby: A Pineapple:





This week your baby weighs a little over 4 pounds (heft a pineapple) and has passed the 17-inch mark. He's rapidly losing that wrinkled, alien look and his skeleton is hardening. The bones in his skull aren't fused together, which allows them to move and slightly overlap, thus making it easier for him to fit through the birth canal. (The pressure on the head during birth is so intense that many babies are born with a conehead-like appearance.) These bones don't entirely fuse until early adulthood, so they can grow as his brain and other tissue expands during infancy and childhood.


Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: It's a surprise!!

Movement: Yes, all the time!! I love it!

What I Miss: I don't know how to answer this, this week.  I don't think anything really this week.

Sleep: Still sleeping fine! 

Cravings: Not many lately!

Best Moment This Week: Another baby shower!! This one was a small one on SEBTS campus and I was able to invite some special ladies! It was small quaint and fun!! :)



What We Are Looking Forward To: This baby getting here!! I am anxiously awaiting the arrival of this little one! I cannot wait.


I was planning on taking pictures every 2 weeks but then I forgot...maybe next week! :)

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Church Baby Shower

Our sweet church hosted a baby shower for me! I posted a pictures of the girls that hosted in the last post. :-)

It was such a fun shower and we were blessed beyond our dreams!!! Thanks to the sweet members of Stony Hill Baptist Church.

Here are some pictures:

The super cute set-up!!! 


Super cute cupcakes thanks for Sophie!!! 

3 generations with another one growing!! 


One of the favorite little bath items for Baby George

This was just 1 of 2 full tables of items for Baby George!!! 

A fun game that Tara made for the party!! She is so creative!

Thanks Ladies!!! It was a wonderful shower!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

31 Week Survey


How Far Along: 31 weeks

Size of baby: 4 Navel Oranges:





This week, your baby measures over 16 inches long. He weighs about 3.3 pounds (try carrying four navel oranges) and is heading into a growth spurt. He can turn his head from side to side, and his arms, legs, and body are beginning to plump out as needed fat accumulates underneath his skin. He's probably moving a lot, too, so you may have trouble sleeping because your baby's kicks and somersaults keep you up. Take comfort: All this moving is a sign that your baby is active and healthy.


Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: It's a surprise!!

Movement: Yes, all the time!! I love it!

What I Miss: Normal Clothes.  So many people ask me don't you just love maternity clothes but I have to admit...I don't.  I love clothes so much that I miss my wardrobe! I miss finding screaming deals on super cute clothes.  Oh well, I am loving being pregnant and it is worth wearing the same 2 pairs of pants everyday! :-) 

Sleep: Still sleeping fine! 

Cravings: Not many lately!

Best Moment This Week: 2 things that are best moments this week!! 1. My Baby Shower!!! It was so wonderful and these ladies were so wonderful planning it and making it happen!! :-) I am so thankful for all of them!! 2. I was told that I can work a part of my job from home so I can still stay employed part-time at SEBTS while I am at home!! I am so excited about this.  I will feel better being able to chip in a little on the income! :-)





What We Are Looking Forward To: This baby getting here!! Having all these items from my baby shower it makes me ready to cuddle the baby in my arms!! I can't wait!


I think I am going to start taking pictures every 2 weeks now instead of 4 since I will grow so much in the next 8-9 weeks!! Yay!! The time is coming so fast. Can't wait to meet Baby George. :-)

Friday, October 28, 2011

NC State Fair 2011

Derek and I LOVE the NC State Fair! We don't ride the rides we just go, eat (and we eat a LOT), we look at the animal exhibits and watch other people risk their lives on the crazy fair rides. =) The last 2 years we have gone by ourselves and then met up with people after we got there.  This year we met up for a few minutes with my extended family that lives in VA.  I have not seen them since we had found out that I was pregnant so of course they were very excited to see me and my 30 week belly. We chatted with them for a while and then continued on our date together just the two of us!!

This year, Derek and I mastered the idea of sharing everything we eat because then we can eat a bigger variety of things. So, the first place we stopped was Al's French Fries stand.  They were as good as ever!!



After visiting with my family, I was hungry again! Imagine that a pregnant lady hungry?!? So we went off to get a bloomin onion. This was the 1st year we got a bloomin onion and can I just say, this WILL become an NC State Fair tradition for the Georges.  It was amazing.  At the stand we went to they cut the onion, battered it and fried it right there while you were waiting for it!! It was better than any one you could get at a restaurant. After getting the onion I found a seat. 



Once we finished eating the onion we walked around a bit more deciding on what we wanted next when some other friends called and said they were just walking in.  We met up with them and we got some "dinner".  Derek and I got Butcher Boys steak sandwich.  Again this was a tremendously good sandwich.  I forgot to take a picture.

We also went by the to see one of our youth's rabbits that won a Best in Show prize for the 2nd year in a row!! Way to Bugs and Monica!! We are proud of you!!


What a fun year at the NC State Fair!! =) To see our past years at the fair check out 2009 and 2010!! 

We mentioned that last year at this time we had no intention of me being almost 30 weeks pregnant but guess what?!? haha! We are definitely very excited about this little one.  We said to each other, who would have thought last year that I would be this pregnant this year! Wonder what we will be saying next year when the fair comes around?!? Hopefully, Derek will be almost graduating with his MDiv.  That is our goal!! Woohoo! Plus, next year we will have a 10month old! Wow! We are so blessed!

Thursday, October 27, 2011

30 Week Survey and Picture

How Far Along: 30 weeks

Size of baby: Head of Cabbage:





Your baby's about 15.7 inches long now, and she weighs almost 3 pounds (like a head of cabbage). A pint and a half of amniotic fluid surrounds her, but that volume will decrease as she gets bigger and takes up more room in your uterus. Her eyesight continues to develop, though it's not very keen; even after she's born, she'll keep her eyes closed for a good part of the day. When she does open them, she'll respond to changes in light but will have 20/400 vision — which means she can only make out objects a few inches from her face. (Normal adult vision is 20/20.)


Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: It's a surprise!!

Movement: Yes, all the time. - This week I felt a limb poke at the top of my belly and I could literally feel it it was like a knee or heel or something.  It was so tiny but I could put my hand on either side of it.  Crazy! Makes me ready for little baby George to arrive!!! =)

What I Miss: Not too much this week.  Just enjoying being pregnant!

Sleep: Still sleeping fine! Praise the Lord!

Cravings: Not many lately!

Best Moment This Week: I have my 1st baby shower, and the girls at work surprised me and took me out to eat for lunch and then made cupcakes for everyone in the office!!



What We Are Looking Forward To: My baby shower on Oct. 29!!!



30 Week Picture!! =)


Tuesday, October 18, 2011

28/29 Week Survey

How Far Along: 29 weeks - Officially in my 3rd trimester!!

Size of baby: Butternut Squash (appropriate for the time of year).



Your baby now weighs about 2 1/2 pounds (like a butternut squash) and is a tad over 15 inches long from head to heel. His muscles and lungs are continuing to mature, and his head is growing bigger to make room for his developing brain. To meet his increasing nutritional demands, you'll need plenty of protein, vitamins C, folic acid, and iron. And because his bones are soaking up lots of calcium, be sure to drink your milk (or find another good source of calcium, such as cheese, yogurt, or enriched orange juice). This trimester, about 250 milligrams of calcium are deposited in your baby's hardening skeleton each day.

Wanna take a look inside??



Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: It's a surprise!!

Movement: Yes, all the time.

What I Miss: Oh man...it is getting harder.  So far pregnancy has been pretty good to me but I am starting to feel it now.  With packed weeks and hardly a night to rest my belly will feel heavy and I will feel sick much easier. So, I miss normalicy. But I am defninitely going to enjoy pregnancy!!

Sleep: Still sleeping fine! Praise the Lord!

Cravings: Not many lately!

Best Moment This Week: Hmm...my last big event at work is done! That is exciting.  A milestone for me. So glad that the rest of my pregnancy will be regular desk work. They are trying to get a replacement in for me to train by November 28.  That is coming so soon! That would mean less than 6 weeks with just me at my desk.  Yikes!

What We Are Looking Forward To: Showers!!! They are nice and spread out I have one October 29, November 9, and November 19!! yay!! Thank you to everyone who is having a shower for me! I feel so blessed.

I will have a picture next post!! I will be 30 weeks!! Crazy how time flies.

Monday, October 10, 2011

We have iPhones!!!

We have caved to the trend of iPhones.  Actually, to be honest we didn't "cave" until we realized that no phone company sells good phones that you dont have to have a data plan with.  Seriously?!? We dont really have a need to have data on our phone and quite honestly I would rather save that $30-month than spend it on something I dont need.  But I digress, we decided to switch phone providors because of a better plan that was offered.  So, off we go to get our messaging phones (can someone tell me how I somehow gave in to paying $30-for text messaging but I cant pay $30 for data?) I guess it is just putting those two together and knowing I am spending $60 on messages and data.  Anywho, we went into the cell phone store and told the sales lady we wanted to best possible messaging phone without data.  We bought 1 that she said was good but she had had a few come back but she referred to the iPhone and said that it was the #1 returned phone then they fixed the problems and now it is the #1 phone to buy.  With that being said, we got the ones she suggested.  Within 36 hours the phone turned off (on its own) and would not turn on until I took the battery out and then the screen froze up 2x and wouldn't come back on until I took out the battery and the phone restarted iteself and told me there was an error and it needed to reboot.  Seriously?!?! All this in less than 36 hours of owning the phone (This was a Sunday evening).  So Monday Derek took them back to the store and the man told him that that was the best phone they have to offer that is non-data.  So Derek calls me to tell me his froze on the way to the mall and he thinks we should maybe upgrad to a smartphone.  Well, to me, there is no smartphone other than the iPhone.  None compare.  Not to mention Derek and I have a thing for Apple products, the iPhone was about the only Apple product we didnt own (this is a sad, sick, expensive obsession).  At least they have good products right?!? So, here we are now, with iPhones. I must admit, I was nervous since we are having a baby and we are not sure what our income will look like come about February.  But we decided we couldn't deal with stinky phones and it was the best decision to make. I cannot even tell you how happy I am with having the iPhone.  It is so helpful to be able to send emails wherever I am and respond if I am out of the office and across campus. I am amazed at how often I have thought, I really like this phone after owning it just 1 week.  We decided there are other ways we can cut the budget to make the data plan work! :-) Love. the. iPhone.


Tuesday, October 4, 2011

27 Weeks

How Far Along: 27 weeks (Last week of the 2nd Trimester!!) yay! Come on 3rd trimester!!

Size of baby: Head of Cauliflower



This week, your baby weighs almost 2 pounds (like a head of cauliflower) and is about 14 1/2 inches long with her legs extended. She's sleeping and waking at regular intervals, opening and closing her eyes, and perhaps even sucking her fingers. With more brain tissue developing, your baby's brain is very active now. While her lungs are still immature, they would be capable of functioning — with a lot of medical help — if she were to be born now. Chalk up any tiny rhythmic movements you may be feeling to a case of baby hiccups, which may be common from now on. Each episode usually lasts only a few moments, and they don't bother her, so just relax and enjoy the tickle.

Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: It's a surprise!!

Movement: Yes, all the time.

What I Miss: Lifting things without people saying (Dont lift that!!) even if the thing is 5lbs.  I swear I my arms have gotten weaker since I have been pregnant but that will have to change when I am carrying around a newborn in a carseat. :-)

Sleep: Good! Just every few nights I get up to Pee but other than that sleep is great!

Cravings: Coffee

Best Moment This Week: Yard sale!! We sold so much at the yard sale, it made me so happy!! We have cleaned and purged.  Now to organize for baby that is the next step. :-)


What We Are Looking Forward To: My Shower this month and then I will have 2 in November!! yay!! So exciting!!


27 Weeks

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

26 Week Survey

How Far Along: 26 weeks

Size of Baby: About the size of an English Hot House Cucumber.


The network of nerves in your baby's ears is better developed and more sensitive than before. He may now be able to hear both your voice and your partner's as you chat with each other. He's inhaling and exhaling small amounts of amniotic fluid, which is essential for the development of his lungs. These so-called breathing movements are also good practice for when he's born and takes that first gulp of air. And he's continuing to put on baby fat. He now weighs about a pound and two-thirds and measures 14 inches (an English hothouse cucumber) from head to heel.


Maternity Clothes: yes! :)


Gender: It's a surprise!!


Movement: Yes, all the time. This week I watch my belly pop lots of times.  It pops mostly at the top and the sides.  I have read in some places that the baby starts to turn head down around the 3rd trimester.  I wonder if my little one has already done that.  It sure does seem like those feel are popping at the top of my belly. I sure can't wait to meet this baby that is growing inside me!!! =)


What I Miss: Nothing really...


Sleep: Good! I have not had any other cramps in my legs either.  So, I am glad about that.  My calf was sore for days after it cramped.

Cravings: Coffee - good coffee too, not just any ole coffee will do. :)


Best Moment This Week: Watching my baby move more.  Also, when I lay on my side I can feel a limb start poking into the side I am laying on. It is great! I love it.



What We Are Looking Forward To: I am looking forward to October because that is the month I will have my 1st shower!!! yay!! =) I completed registering at Target and Babies-R-Us. It was loads of fun! Derek and I took a date night and went to dinner, Babies- R- Us and then we got Starbucks coffee and a slice of Red Velvet Cake from Twisted Fork (My Favorite!!!).  That evening was like a little piece of heaven on earth for me! We are so busy that we rarely take a night and just do stuff that we want to do!


Also, SEBTS is having a yard sale this weekend and we are definitely getting in on that and setting up some things to sell.  We are praying they sell so that we can have more room for baby! Definitely looking forward to that!

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

25 Week Survey

How Far Along: 25 weeks
Size of Baby: About the size of rutabaga.
Head to heels, your baby now measures about 13 1/2 inches. Her weight — a pound and a half — isn't much more than an average rutabaga (Whatever that is...?!?), but she's beginning to exchange her long, lean look for some baby fat. As she does, her wrinkled skin will begin to smooth out and she'll start to look more and more like a newborn. She's also growing more hair — and if you could see it, you'd now be able to discern its color and texture. *Information from http://www.babycenter.com/.

Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: It's a surprise!!

Movement: Yes, all the time and I am LOVING IT!!! =)

What I Miss: Not much.

Sleep: Good! I wake up to Pee every night but only once a night right now. (Around 3am every morning).  This was the first week I had a leg cramp.  I even had to wake Derek up and tell him to help me. haha. Poor guy...I probably scared him to death. He was sweet and rubbed it for me then went right back to sleep. (What a great hubs!!)

Cravings: Coffee, Soda and Candy still... (Sometimes popcorn if I need a snack in the evenings)

Best Moment This Week: I had an emotional breakdown (not the best moment) becase I have so much going on at work and other activities we have going on and trying to keep the house in order and being tired all the time I sleep as much as I can.  So the house is what gets the shaft...well, my sweet husband told me to go to bed and he would take care of the house the next day.  So, the best moment of the week is realizing (again) I have the best husband in the world.  He cares about me and my sanity. :)

Another funny thing that happened this week - Let me preface you with some info: Since I have been pregnant vegetables in general have sounded aweful to me.  I can eat 2 vegetables (Lettuce and Green Beans) that is it.  All the rest I buy with good intentions and then can't bring myself to cook them or eat them.  So, I just stopped buying them.  We were on our way home from church and Derek was asking what sides we were having with our meat that was in the crockpot.  So I told him mashed potatoes and green beans.  He says very sweetly, "Umm...do you think it would be possible for us to eat another vegetable with our meal sometime soon."  I looked at him and said, "Nope. I dont think so. The thought of eating any other vegetable just makes me sick." He said, "Okay, green beans are GREAT!" haha.  Sweet husband award AGAIN, eating green beans AGAIN! haha. :) Thank Derek for being so understanding and eating green beans for I can't remember how many meals in a row so I feel like I am getting my greens in!!

What We Are Looking Forward To: NC State Football!!!!! I am such a huge NC State Football fan! I love it! Even when we lose, I enjoy yelling at the TV and telling them I could play better than that.  They play Cincinatti this week and I'm really looking forward to watching it!!



Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Gender Prediction...

So, my good friend Tara suggested that I give some answers to the gender predictions and then put a poll on my blog.  So....here they are!! I can't wait to see what everyone thinks we are having. =)


Here we go!!!

Cravings:  Meat (especially at the beginning, but I can still tell if Idon't eat it for a day or two I NEED it.) Potatoes, this is still a craving of mine, I eat potatoes with everything. Aversions: Desserts. Yuck.  They still sound bad to me.  I usually love desserts but I have not wanted them throughout the entire pregnancy.  I will still eat candy as you have seen on my surveys, I still crave candies like Spree, sweet tarts and those sorts of sweets.  I think this means BOY!

Heart rate: It has varied between 140's-160's since 12 weeks.  When we went in for our 20 week ultrasound the tech said that it was 142 and that was not helpful for us to know the gender. lol. For the most part it has been higher than that. I think this one means GIRL!

Shape of Belly: Watermelon or Basketball? I am not sure?!? I have not gained weight anywhere else but the belly so that usually means boy. I think this ones means BOY!

Hair on Legs: More hairy = boy and same or less = girl.  I would say mine has stayed about the same. I think this one means GIRL!

"Prettiness":  So I have also heard that if you "glow" you are having a boy if you feel like your acne is worse and your hair is aweful and you just don't seem to feel as pretty or as put together as before you were pregnany then it is a girl. They say this is because the girl takes away from the mother's beauty. So for this one I think it means GIRL! My acne was worse my hair is completely out of control and overall trying to feel like i am put together and "feel pretty" has been more difficult since being pregnant. Hence why I have not taken many pictures throughout the pregnancy. =)

Morning Sickness: Practically None! And I feel super blessed for feeling so great during the first trimester of my pregnancy. I think this one means BOY!

Chinese Gender Predictor: BOY!

Mother intuition: Well, I have leaned towards boy from the very beginning but have not let myself "think" it is a boy, just in case my initial intuition is wrong.  I also think it is because there have been a lot of girls born lately at our church and for goodness sake we need a boy! =) haha! So, all that to say if I had to give an intuition I would say BOY!

BOY = 5
GIRL = 3

Please take the poll and let me know what you think! I can't wait to hear every ones opinion on this!! =) So exciting! We will know in 15.5 weeks!! It seems like a long time but then there are times when I feel like that day will be here REALLY soon!!! =)

24 Week Survey

How Far Along: 24 weeks


Size of Baby: About the size of an ear of corn.

Your baby's growing steadily, having gained about 4 ounces since last week. That puts him at just over a pound. Since he's almost a foot long (picture an ear of corn), he cuts a pretty lean figure at this point, but his body is filling out proportionally and he'll soon start to plump up. His brain is also growing quickly now, and his taste buds are continuing to develop. His lungs are developing "branches" of the respiratory "tree" as well as cells that produce surfactant, a substance that will help his air sacs inflate once he hits the outside world. His skin is still thin and translucent, but that will start to change soon. *Information from www.babycenter.com.


Maternity Clothes: yes! :)


Gender: It's a surprise!!


Movement: Yes, all the time and I am LOVING IT!!! =)
What I Miss: Not being able to do things on my own.  Such as lifting things or climbing a ladder to get things from a top shelf in the office.  Little things like that, that I took for granted before.  But considering the risk, I will just let other people do it for me, as hard as that is for an independent stubborn woman that I can be. =) Oh well, people tell me I should just enjoy not being able to do those things.  I shall try!

Sleep: Good! I wake up to Pee every night but only once a night right now.  (Around 3am every morning)

Cravings: Coffee, Soda and Spree. - again...these are my things right now!


Best Moment This Week: Realizing how much I had grown since 19 weeks the last time I had taken a picture! Craziness!!! I knew my body was changing but I had no idea how much little George had grown! It is absolutely amazing!

What We Are Looking Forward To: Seeing the changes in growth of my belly and our baby! =) My belly growing means baby is growing!! yay!!


24 week picture:




I did not feel great this day and you can tell it in my hair and face. haha! Oh well, I knew we needed an updated picture! =)

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

22/23 Week Survey

How Far Along: 23 weeks ( I am combining again...because I forgot last week!!) I am going to try to add pictures when I remember too because that way Alaska relatives can see and also Aunt Lucy in SC wants to see belly updates too!! So, I vow to try! :)


Size of Baby:

Baby's little face is fully formed...minus the baby fat, of course
*Photo and info is from www.thebump.com


Maternity Clothes: yes! :)


Gender: It's a surprise!!


Movement: Yes. Derek has finally been able to feel them.  I even talked my little brother (who is 17) into sitting beside me with his hand on my belly to feel them. His eyes got really big when the baby kicked. haha! He has never been around anyone that has been pregnant.  He thinks the whole idea is really wierd and to watch my belly grow his comments are really funny.

What I Miss: Eating normal size meals without feeling bad. Especially at restaurants.  I dread going to restaurants with people because I almost always start feeling sick.  If it is just Derek and I we can peace out if I start feeling bad. When there are other people is it is not so easy.
Sleep: Good! I wake up to Pee every night but only once a night right now.

Cravings: Coffee, Soda and Spree.


Best Moment This Week: Seeing my brother's reaction to feeling the baby kick! haha! priceless. Thanks Pat for the interesting moment.


What We Are Looking Forward To: Getting closer and closer to meeting our little baby!! :)


Thursday, August 25, 2011

Thankful Thursday!

My heart breaks when I hear of people going in for ultraounds and there being a very serious problem with the baby they are carrying in the womb. I have prayed for our child since the day we knew he/she was concieved, as I know many others have as well. As I pray for these people that get the bad news about their children, it also makes me so Thankful for a healthy child thus far. It makes me pray harder and more often that the Lord would keep our baby healthy. I am so thankful for the baby that is in my womb, I cannot wait to meet you little one!! :)

Monday, August 22, 2011

21 Week Survey


How Far Along: 21 weeks

Size of Baby: 10.5" and 12oz.


*Photo is from www.thebump.com

Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: We have a picture of the gender stapled up in an envelope. Still holding strong to not finding out! I just found out that a friend of mine is not finding out either and she is due January 24. So that will help me I think.

Movement: Yes. They are getting stronger and stronger. There are a few times I that I am sure they could have been felt outside. Of course, Derek was not in the room for those times. Anytime he puts his hand on my belly to feel them that baby does not move at all.

What I Miss: Not much really. I found a good pair of maternity blue jeans...that helps my missing normal clothes.

Sleep: Just fine!

Cravings: Not too many!

Best Moment This Week: Feeling the baby start moving and kicking more and stronger. It is so neat. I absolutely love it!

What We Are Looking Forward To: Just the progression of baby and seeing how the next few months go!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

20 Week Ultrasound

On Monday this week Derek and I went in for the 20 week ultrasound to see our little one and to make sure everything was still growing correctly! It would be the time that you find out the gender but we are still holding strong to not finding out. :) We did have the ultrasound tech take a picture of the gender but she printed it and put it in an envelope and stapled it before we saw it. She was an awesome tech and even switched us to 4D for a while and took a few pictures for us. We had decided ahead of time that going in for a special 3D/4D ultrasound was not something we wanted to spend money on. I was thrilled she switched it for us. It is funny because as soon as she switched it, it was on baby's face and we saw his/her nose. Oh my word...it was definitely my nose. lol. I know a lot can change in the next 20 weeks but if the nose stays the same it is definitely from the Goetze side.

A few of the things that the ultrasound tech noticed is:

A big head! She was measuring the head and..."Oh my, thats a big noggin." She said it is still within the correct range just on the bigger side. Oh my...that should be fun come delivery time. :)

She also said that baby is measuring 6 days ahead of schedule so that would put him or her coming on Christmas Day. I hope that baby will hold off until at least December 26th but in the long run it doesn't really matter. Just a healthy baby is all that matters to me!

And it wouldn't be a blog post without some pictures...so have fun looking at our alien looking child. :)





On the right foot you can see the little toes!




Pursing the lips! So cute (at least to a mother these pictures are cute! haha).




There were also a few pictures of the baby's belly (non 4D) and my mom was like your baby is already chubby look at that belly. haha! Oh well...chubby baby coming soon!!

Saturday, August 13, 2011

20 Week Survey - Half Way Done!!! Yay!!


So aweful, I missed another survey. So this is 19/20 week survey. =)

How Far Along: 20 weeks

The baby now has taste buds. I have been told that I must think about what I want my baby to eat when I eat because the baby can now taste a little more of what I eat. =) (I think our baby will like chick-fil-a...)

Size of Baby: 6.5" from head to rump and 10" head to feet. The measurement will be from head to feet now that the baby's legs are more stretched out.


*Photo is from www.thebump.com


Total Weight Gain/Loss: According to my doctor about 10lbs. but I think it is a little more. I am not really going to worry about it too much. =)

Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: We could find out on Monday but we are choosing to not find out until the baby is born.

Movement: Starting to feel little movements and 1 time recently I was drifting in and out of sleep and the baby kicked and I woke up. That one must have been a little stronger. It is definitely fun being able to feel the baby move now.

What I Miss: Normal clothes. Maternity clothes have not been my favorite.

Sleep: Sleep is good. More comfortable if I get up in the middle of the night and use the bathroom but I am usually too sleepy to get up. So I keep sleeping and deal with it.

Cravings: I don't have severe cravings anymore but occasionally I will want certain things.

Best Moment This Week: Well, last week we went on a babymoon/anniversary trip. We left on a Friday night and came home on Tuesday night. We went to the beach and it was A-mazing!!

What We Are Looking Forward To: the fall starting cooler weather and it means baby will be here sooner!!! yay!!! =) I am so excited.

Notes: I have been having more vivid dreams. I even dreamed of the exact date that baby was born and it was a boy. haha. I didn't even remember labor at all. Now that would be nice wouldn't it. ha. I went to sleep one night and woke up the next day and the baby was here and born. lol. Really weird.

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

3 Years Ago....Yesterday (a little slow on the posting)

I married Derek George. Marriage has been even better than I ever thought it would be. We have had our disagreements but that is not often. It is great to live everyday life with my best friend. Truely amazing the way God made us to be married forever! I am so grateful for Derek George and the godliness he shows each and every day! I love him even more now that I did when we got married (I didn't know that was possible)!

I have been amazed at how fast these three years have flown by. I would have never thought last year when our goal was to get our house more organized that I would be almost 5 months pregnant this year. I mean...I knew that we had talked about maybe trying after our 3 year anniversary but, the Lord has better plans and we just have to trust that. I will post tomorrow about our anniversary and how we celebrated it. But for now, I will leave you with a few pictures!


December 2005 - When this picture was taken we had been dating almost 1 year.


Our wedding day in 2008.



About 1 week after we found out I was pregnant. - 2011 :)



We are doing pretty good at this every 3 year thing. 3 1/2 years after started dating we were married then it will be almost 3 1/2 years after we were married we will have our 1st child.






Thursday, July 28, 2011

17/18 Week Survey

I am posting this one a little early since I am combining,

How Far Along:
18 Weeks (almost - Saturday will be 18)

Baby's become amazingly mobile (compared to you, at least), passing the hours yawning, hiccupping, rolling, twisting, kicking, punching, sucking, and swallowing. And baby is finally big enough that you'll soon be able to feel her movements.
*Information from www.thebump.com

Size of Baby: 5.6 inches/6.7oz














*Photo is from www.thebump.com


Total Weight Gain/Loss: Not sure...I forgot to weigh the past couple of weeks.

Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: We don't know yet. We will not find out until the baby is born.

Movement: Nothing more yet! I cannot WAIT to start feeling the munchin move around. :)

What I Miss:
Not really anything...

Sleep: Sleep is good...I need more than I get but I sometimes wake up it depends on the week or the day as to wether I get up at night.

Cravings: Healthier meals now not just meat and potatoes. Craving more vegetables and healthy snacks.

Best moment this week: It was not this week but week 16 (one of the two I have missed) and I got to hear the heartbeat again. If the old wives tale holds true we might be having a girl. The first time we heard the heartbeat it was 153 and the second time was 165. I think the wives tale is over 139bpm and it is a girl under 139bpm it is a boy. We shall see. Anyone know if this held true with their kids???

What We Are Looking Forward To: Life slowing down a little when the summer is over and school starts back. Derek will be busy with school and work but summer has been insane!!

Monday, July 18, 2011

World Changers

We have been at World Changers in Chicago for the past week. Which is why I have not posted at all. We got in last night and brought our stuff into the house and left it all in the living went straight to bed we were both soo tired. There are quite a few posts that I need to do including 16 week survey, one last back post about before we told everyone we were pregnant, Some belly shots and at least 1 post from World Changers. Have a wonderful day everyone! =)

Saturday, July 9, 2011

15 Week Survey

How Far Along: 15 Weeks

*Continuing the march toward normal proportions, baby's legs now out-measure his arms. And, finally, all four limbs have functional joints. Your fetus is squirming and wiggling like crazy down in the womb, though you probably can't feel the movements just yet.- Information from www.thebump.com

Size of Baby: 4.0inches 2.5oz. *Naval Orange






*Photo is from www.thebump.com


Total Weight Gain/Loss: 0lbs this week (Still up 7lbs)

Maternity Clothes: yes! :)

Gender: We don't know yet. We will not find out until the baby is born.

Movement: Have not felt it again. I think I felt the baby once but now that I have not felt it again I am not so sure...we will see.


What I Miss:
Not really anything...

Sleep: I have been waking up every night this week at 2am to use the bathroom. Other than that been sleeping great!

Cravings: Meat mostly.

Best Moment This Week: Nothing spectacular happened this week. Just a normal week for us. :)

What We Are Looking Forward To: World Changers mission trip this coming week with our awesome youth! I am so excited about this trip. It is going to be awesome! I am so happy I can still go even with baby tagging along! =)

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Telling the Parents…

Going Back to April 22, 2011....

_______________________


Amanda text her Mom the night they found out (Thursday). Well, Friday, was Good Friday so Amanda was off work. This was also really good because we are not sure how much work would have gotten done on that Friday if Amanda did have to work. ☺ Anyway…Amanda text her Mom about meeting for lunch that Friday since we were both off. They texted back and forth and it was not until the day of that we realized everyone was going to be there. And by everyone, we mean like Kenny, Debra, Jacob, Patrick and Kenneth. The whole family!! We were not planning on telling my brothers but because they were coming and we wanted to tell my parents so bad, we decided to tell the news to everyone. (Kenneth ended up not coming so he was a little late on the news…but he found out eventually). We bought bibs at Target that said “I love Grandma” and “I love Grandpa” we put them in an amazon box so they were not wondering why we were giving them a wrapped present for no apparent reason. We are sneaky ones aren’t we? My Dad is typing on his Blackberry and Amanda said, “Hey Mom and Dad, we have you guys a little gift that we found for you.” Dad kept typing and Mom took the box. As soon as she opened it she started saying, “I knew it! I knew it! I knew it…” over and over and over…haha! Dad just started looking around wondering what was going on…Amanda said, “Mom show Dad the gift…” Dad’s jaw dropped. He was so shocked he didn’t know what to say. Dad did speak he said, “well I DIDN’T know it!” ha. Silly Dad, he was just in shock for the rest of the lunch. The two other things Dad said at lunch was, “That baby better come before December 31, so you get your tax deduction and it will be 2015 when I will coach T-Ball again.” Haha! None of the other family knew at this point other than my brothers who were totally excited as well. Jacob just looked up and said, “Really?!?!...Are you serious?!?!” He was excited too. I missed Pat’s reaction because I was watching Mom and Dad. Jacob came in later so we gave him the box too. =) What a fun day it was telling my parents and family about our little Baby George that will make an appearance before we know it!


We tried and tried to get Derek’s parents on Skype at the same time. We REALLY wanted to see their reactions when they found out. Since they still have active children that aren’t all driving yet it is hard to pin them both down at the same time. So Derek called his Mom on Tuesday, April 26. He came home talking with her, he told her to hold on a minute pulled the phone down looked at me and said, they cant skype until Sunday, should we tell her now?!? Amanda gave in and said yes! We just couldn’t wait any longer to tell them. So Derek got back on the phone (put his mom on speaker) and said, we have something to tell you…her first response, please don’t tell me bad news, I really can’t take that right now. Derek said well, we hope this is not bad news…You are going to be a Grandma!!!! She repeated, “I am going to be a GRANDMA!?!?” haha! Yes, yes you are! It was so much fun! It was hard for Carrie to not tell anyone but we told her she had to keep it a secret from the rest of the family (other than Brian) at least until we went in for an Ultrasound (May 24). ☺ This would be almost 1 month for her to keep a secret! ☺ Once we got off the phone with Carrie, we called Brian, Derek’s Step Dad. Derek said, I am going to put you on speaker, we have something to tell you. Before Derek could even put him on speaker he said, “You are going to be saying ‘DaDa’ soon aren’t you…” HOW DID HE KNOW!!!!! Oh goodness…Brian and Amanda’s Mom…they knew it! Lol! What a fun time it was telling the parents. Too bad we had to tell Derek’s parents over the phone, that is definitely a bummer with living so far away! I know it will be hard for Carrie and Brian to be so far away from their grandchild but maybe they will come down south now since they have really good reason! We love them and love their visits!! =)

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Derek's Birthday Celebration!

Derek turns 26 TODAY. :-) Since we are so busy this week we had to celebrate it early! Derek's favorite pizza place is Stromboli's so that is where he wanted to go. It was sooo good! Here are some picture from our time.







HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEREK!! You are such and awesome husband and I know you will be the same kind of father to our little one. I love you!! =)

We made sure to mention that next year this time we would have a 6month old coming with us! How exciting and crazy is that!

Saturday, July 2, 2011

14 Week Survey

How Far Along: 14 Weeks

*Your adorable little fetus is busy with thumb sucking, toe wiggling, (not so cute but equally amazing) making urine, and breathing amniotic fluid as the liver, kidneys, and spleen continue to develop. Lanugo (thin, downy hair) is growing all over her body for warmth. - Information from www.thebump.com

Size of Baby: Lemon (3.4in. 1.5oz)

*Photo is from www.thebump.com


Total Weight Gain/Loss: 7lbs total so far. (I think this is because I was not sick at all so I ate what I was craving. Sometimes seriously my cravings were so bad NOTHING else could satisfy!)

Maternity Clothes: yes! I have been in them for a few weeks now. There are a few pieces of my everyday clothing that I can still wear but not a lot.

Gender: We don't know yet. We will not find out until the baby is born. Eeek! I think this will be fun but hard to wait!!

Movement: Believe it or not but I think I felt the baby move earlier this week when I woke up. I felt a flutter in my tummy like a muscle spasm almost. It was really wierd and I felt it twice. I have not felt it again though. So we will see!


What I Miss:
Being able to lift things over 20-25lbs. I didn't realize how often I did this until I got pregnant. I also didn't realize it would be a big deal to me but sometimes I just feel so helpless not being able to lift things.

Sleep: Most every night I sleep through the night and then have to pee REALLY bad when I wake up in the morning. It take a LOT to wake me up from a good sleep. haha!

Cravings: Meat and potatoes-this could be baked potatoes, french fries, potatoe chips etc. (Derek loves this)

*At one point I told Derek I had to have potatoe chips, we went to the store and I bought Pringles and Lays Salt and Vinegar I got home and laid down and ate chips and it was SO good! :)

Best Moment This Week: If it was my baby moving, that was by far the best. I guess I will know whenever I feel it again.

What We Are Looking Forward To: I think I at least am most looking forward to when our baby can hear us. That is so cool and we can talk to Baby and he or she can hear us! And feeling the baby move regularly! I have wanted that to happen, well, about since I got pregnant. :)

Friday, July 1, 2011

Thankful!

So, I am have been very blessed by my neighbor who has loaned me maternity clothes. I knew Derek and I could not buy very much anyway but it was such a blessing for her to give me so much. She is due with her 2nd child in just a few weeks. So she brought trash bags full of clothes that she can no longer wear. And, she said she will have more for me after the baby comes! What a blessing!!!! I have bought 1 pair of dress pants (she did not have to have any) and a few winter dresses since that I what I am going to need most in a few months. :) I am so excited to have maternity clothes and not have to buy them!! Such sweet friends and sweet blessings!! I hope I can be a blessing to someone like she has been to me!

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

April 21, 2011

*These were my thoughts just a few days after....I laughed at my wordiness and how giddy I must have been. haha!...enjoy!*
..................

This is the date we found out we were pregnant. How did it happen…Well, I was going on 3 days late with minimal period symptoms. I also had minimal pregnancy symptoms also. We were not necessarily “trying” to get pregnant we totally just left if in the Lords hands and apparently He wanted us pregnant the first month. Haha! ☺ Amanda took the test on a lunch break from work. Thankfully it was a later lunch break so she did not have a whole lot left to accomplish in the office that day. We were so excited that we went that night to get Amanda’s Mom and Dad a gift to tell them the news. Unfortunately with Derek’s parents living so far away it is a little different breaking the news to them. We could not wait very long to tell either set of parents. We did not tell anyone but parents at this point because we wanted to wait until we were 12 weeks along before letting out the big news. Our neighbors were the only close friends we told. We were really glad we told them for a couple of reasons. The first is that they are leaving the last week of May and we will not see them again until October or possibly even December (a few weeks before Amanda is due to have little Baby George). So, we wanted them to know and we wanted to tell them in person. It was funny because Shawna had told us that she wanted us to get pregnant before they left and that she had something for us. Their boys are like little nephews to us they love us like we are family and we love them like they could be our own. So, Shawna had pulled out a few of the boys clothes that they could not wear any more and set them out for us. So, she was so excited to give those to us. We were equally excited that our little one will wear clothes that Kephas and Malachi wore. ☺ How special!! So, we are telling Amanda’s parents hopefully on the 22nd and we are telling Derek’s parents as soon as possible. ☺ Yay for pregnancy!!!

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Guess What?!?!...We're Pregnant!!

Thats right, I said it! The George's are having a baby. I am 12 weeks along, we decided to wait until this point to make it public just to make sure we were past the scary miscarriage stage. It is such a relief to be this far along. I am sure now that everyone knows the time is going to fly by. I have written some thoughts down over the past 12 weeks so I can have it recorded. It is such an exciting time for all our families. It is the 1st grandchild on both sides of the family. And for a lot of the family it is the 1st great-grandchild. No doubt this child will the SPOILED rotten! haha! We heard the heartbeat today and it was the most amazing thing in the world. We are praying for our little one even now. I will do a belly series too. We have weekly pictures from week 4-12. We are missing a few just because we forgot to take them. =)

*Photo courtesy of Wake Forest Portrait Shoppe

My Best friend got married about a week and a half after we found out and I was about 5 or 6 weeks along at this point. We had her photographer take this picture as a way to tell her that I am expecting.

I will back post about the beginning of my pregnancy so you all will feel included on what has been going on.